CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 C82659

Mr. James J. Kelly
Jones Apparel Group
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated December 15, 1997, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style J25A8078/J27A8078/J59A8078, is a woman's sweater constructed from 35% cotton, 29% linen, 18% ramie, 8% rayon, 7% nylon and 3% silk knit fabric. The surface of the fabric has less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a crew neckline, short sleeves and a straight bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will 6110.90.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters... knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women or girls: subject to cotton restraints. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach